Marriage with Paternal Brother and sister

Women who are forbidden for marriage because of kinship ?

Allah, may He be exalted, has mentioned women who are forbidden in marriage because of kinship. Allah says (interpretation of the meaning): “Forbidden to you (for marriage) are: your mothers, your daughters, your sisters, your father’s sisters, your mother’s sisters, your brother’s daughters, your sister’s daughters…” [al-Nisa’ 4:23]. Shaykh Ibn ‘Uthaymeen (may Allah have mercy on him) said: These are seven who are forbidden in marriage, according to the text and scholarly consensus; none of the scholars differed concerning this. End quote from al-Sharh al-Mumti‘, 12/53. They are: 1. The mother, which includes grandmothers on both the father’s and mother’s […]

Marrying Two sisters at same time

Is it permissible to marry two sisters from one father at the same time?

It is not permissible to marry them at the same time, because they are sisters, regardless of whether they share the same father and mother, or they have only one parent in common, because of the aayah (interpretation of the meaning): “Forbidden to you (for marriage) are: … two sisters in wedlock at the same time, except for what has already passed” [al-Nisaa’ 4:23] It was reported from Abu Hurayrah that the Messenger of Allaah (peace and blessings of Allaah be upon him) forbade marrying a woman then her paternal aunt, or a paternal aunt then her brother’s daughter, a […]

According to Islam who we can marry among relatives?

Does Islam allow marrying cousin from mother or fathers side?

According to Islam who we can marry among relatives? Can one marry cousins? Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 4 Surah Nisaa verse 23: 23 Prohibited to you (for marriage) are: your mother, daughters, sisters, father’s sisters, mother’s sisters, brother’s daughters, sister’s daughters, foster-mothers (who gave you suck), foster-sisters, your wives’ mothers, your step-daughters under your guardianship born of your wives to whom ye have gone in, no prohibition if ye have not gone in; (those who have been) wives of your sons proceeding from your loins, and two sisters in wedlock at one and the same time except […]

Copy Rights Ahlesunnatuljamaat.com website maintained by XPERT XONE Interactive Services - London